Information for Candidates

Applications For Work And Interviews

Once we have discussed your application on the telephone, we may ask you to come into our office for an interview. The process is pretty straightforward, but there are a few things you need to know.

What we need

The law states that before you can be offered any type of work you need to provide proof of your eligibility to work in the UK. A current British Passport or EU Passport may be enough, if you haven’t got one of these then check the eligibility to work information below or call us in the office and we will let you know what documents can or can’t be used.

If you are coming in for any skilled work for example as a Forklift Driver or Welder you will need to show all the documents to verify your skill levels before we can offer you that work.

If you have a CV it will help as you will be asked to fill out an application form listing your current and previous employment and education.

We will take references on you so it will help if you can bring in contact names for current or previous employers.

Most importantly we need to see ORIGINAL documents.

What you need to do

Make sure you are on time for your interview, you will be booked in for a specific time so if you are late you may not be seen, and first impressions count!

You will be asked to fill out an application form listing previous and current employment.

You will be asked to complete a short literacy and numeracy test, it’s not a pass or fail test so don’t worry, it makes it easier for us to understand the type of work that is suitable for you.

Our interview process

One of our consultants will go through your application with you. This will take around 15-20 minutes to discuss the type of work you are looking for and the type of positions that may be suitable for you. We will check and copy all of your documents then for your security, ours and our clients we will take a photograph of you. After you have gone we will take references and verify what you have told us about yourself.

We value our reputation and we aim to get you out to work as soon as we can, but we can’t guarantee to find you work straight away. If we can’t we will let you know immediately and keep your details so when something else suitable arises we can get you working.

Eligibility To Work

Documents we need to see to check your eligibility to work in the UK so that we can start looking for work for you.

LIST1 (Any of these documents)

• A passport showing that the holder is a British Citizen, or has a right of abode in the United Kingdom.

• A document showing that the holder is a national from a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.

• A residence permit issued by the Home Office to a national from a EEA country or Switzerland.

• A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a EEA country or Switzerland who is resident in the UK.

• A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay.

• A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the UK; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work you are offering if they do not have a work permit.

• An application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

LIST 2 (Or a combination as of A and one of the documents listed in section B-H)

A. A document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and name or a P45, P60, National Insurance card or a letter from a Government Agency

And either

B. A full birth certificate issued in the UK, which includes the names of the holder’s parents; or

C. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland; or

D. A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British Citizen; or

E. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has not time limit on their stay; or

F. An immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has not time limit on their stay; or

G. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering; or

H. An immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the UK, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering.

Notes for overseas applicants

International students over the age of 16:

•Can take part-time work for up to 20 hours per week during term-time or take full-time vacation work

•Can undertake a work placement which is part of their course with their education institute’s agreement

•Should not pursue a career by filling a permanent full-time vacancy

•Must provide evidence that they are studying on a course lasting over 6 months and have a valid passport stamp

Working Holidaymakers

•Who are Commonwealth citizens aged 17 to 27, who can come to the UK for up to two years as working holiday-makers

•May only take employment that is ‘incidental’ to their stay, which the Home Office defines as casual or part-time work

•Can only work for up to one year on a full-time basis

•Are prohibited from pursuing a career, providing a service or engaging in business.

•Must have a Working Holidaymaker visa (passport stamp) to come under this category.

The information given is for guidance only and is there to assist you in understanding some of the legal requirements needed when looking for work. This information should not be taken as legal advice. More information can be sought by contacting ACAS or Department of Work and Pensions or REC or HMRC

Fake Job Offers

Next Recruitment has become aware that fraudsters are targeting individuals with e-mails about hoax or fake job vacancies and offers purporting to come from ourselves. Please note that Next Recruitment does not recruit in this way. We always conduct an interview before making a job offer to anyone.

We advise you not to reply to such e-mails or to give out any personal information.

How to spot a fake job offer

You should be very suspicious of anyone who contacts you by email to offer you a job. These e-mails will generally have some of the following features:

  • Ask for your passport details, or other personal or financial information
  • Ask you to pay money to help with a visa application
  • Tell you to provide the information quickly
  • Provide only a mobile telephone number
  • Comes from a Google, Hotmail, Yahoo or other internet hosted account. (Even if it seems to come from a company, don’t use the Reply button but instead type in the address manually. If the address changes then it is likely to be a fraud.)

You need to be very careful because sometimes the fraudsters use the photographs and names of real people in companies and also create fake websites that look very similar to the company’s genuine website in order to commit this type of fraud – see below.

What to do

If you receive a suspicious job offer, you can check whether the offer is genuine or not by contacting us via our enquiry form or by calling us  on 0121 733 2888. We will then ask you to send us further details if required to help the police investigate any fraudulent offers.

We would also advise you to contact your own local police service and provide them with the details of the e-mail.